CambridgeEN

 

Introduction 

Cambridge School is the entity responsible for this website. The privacy and protection of the personal data of users of this website are a priority
for Cambridge School and are managed in accordance with all applicable legal and regulatory standards.

This privacy notice explains how we use the personal information we collect about you when you use this website. By providing your personal data through this website, you consent to the use that Cambridge School may make of the personal information you submit or be collected, within the scope and under the terms of this privacy policy. 

The website www.cambridge.pt  includes links to other pages where personal information may be collected. We recommend that you check the privacy notices of these websites before providing your personal information. 

In accordance with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, repealing Directive 95/46 / EC (General Regulation on Data Protection of the European Union or RGPD) and European and Portuguese legislation on the protection of personal data of individual persons, we inform you that the personal data you provide through the necessary documentation to identify yourself, as well as that any you may provide us with in the future for the purposes set out below, will be treated by the Cambridge School as follows:

 

Who is responsible for the processing of your personal data?

Escolas Cambridge SA., with registered office at Avenida da Liberdade Nº173-4º, 1250-141 Lisboa.
 

Who is the Data Protection Officer and how can you contact him?
You can contact the Data Protection Officer by email at protecdados@cambridge.pt  or by letter addressed to Avenida da Liberdade, Nº173-4º, 1250-141 Lisboa.
 

Technical information

This website collects technical information such as the Internet Protocol (IP) address, pages visited and browser used to view the site, in order to improve the effectiveness of the site and diagnose problems, to administer the site and to analyse the source of site traffic. We may also collect other information such as site usage preferences. In this context, we may use cookies to manage the information. For more information about cookies please consult our Cookies Policy.

What personal information is collected when you visit our website? 
To access the Cambridge School website you do not have to register. However, when using the "Contact Us" feature, to send your requests for information, the following personal information is requested: Name, Email and Telephone number.
We collect the information strictly necessary for the processing of your contact and its respective reply.

We do not collect categories of sensitive personal information.

Sensitive information includes data relating to race or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, data on health, life and sexual orientation, and criminal record.
This website contains links to other pages, platforms, social networks and websites. This privacy notice only applies to this website. You should read the privacy policies available there before providing your Personal Information.

What do we use your personal data for?
 

We inform you that Escolas Cambridge SA. will use your personal data for the following purposes:

- fulfil our contractual obligations, respond to your queries or requests, and manage and facilitate our relationship with you;

- fulfil the obligations resulting from judicial or legal orders;
 

Why do we use your personal information?

The following is the legal basis for the processing of your personal data:

The legitimate interest of Escolas Cambridge SA. in the fulfilment and development of the contractual relationship with you. We may use the contacts you make available to fulfil this purpose. If you do not agree to the processing of your personal data for this purpose, you can always exercise your right of opposition via the following email protecdados@cambridge.pt .

We only use your personal data to respond to requests for information that you submit to us. This data is collected via our website, and the contact is received via email at Cambridge School.

The lawfulness of the processing of personal data collected via the Cambridge School website is based on the legitimate interests of the institution in maintaining proximity and facilitating a further channel of communication with its main interested parties (students, teachers, staff, former students, suppliers, candidate students and the general public), in particular to accommodate and respond to requests for information.


We also use your visit data to the Cambridge School website, in order to give you the best possible browsing conditions in the use of the services available.
We also use your data to fulfil the obligations set forth in the applicable legislation
 

What kind of data do we use? 
In addition to the identification data, such as: full name, address, citizen's identity card number, tax identification number, telephone / mobile phone, email, we may ask you for other categories of personal data under legal impositions.

How long do we keep your data?
Regardless of the data retention rules, which are required by the Portuguese State, we will keep your personal data in order to preserve your academic record.
 

To whom do we communicate your data?
We inform you that your personal data will not be given to third parties, unless there is a legal provision that imposes it or it is a necessary requirement for the fulfilment of our contract with you.


We collect the information which is strictly necessary for the processing of your contact and response.
We do not collect categories of sensitive personal information. Sensitive information includes data relating to race or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, data on health, life and sexual orientation, and criminal record.

This website contains links to other pages, platforms, social networks and websites. This privacy notice only applies to this website. You should read the privacy policies available there before providing your Personal Information.
 

Security of your data

Cambridge School guarantees the use of appropriate techniques, organisational and security measures to protect personal information, preventing its loss, misuse, alteration or destruction, ensuring its integrity, availability and confidentiality. All employees are required to keep personal data confidential. Only authorized personnel have access to personal information. 

International transfers 

As a general rule, Cambridge School does not transfer data it collects via its website outside the European Economic Area (EEA)
If there is a need to transfer, file or process personal information in a third country, the data transfer will be done in accordance with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (RGPD) and other data protection legislation.

If you wish to have more detailed information about the mechanisms and provisions used in the transfer of personal data, please contact us at the following email address: protecdados@cambridge.pt .
 

Your Rights

Rights of the holder of the personal data:  

We inform you that, as the data holder, you may exercise the following rights:

- right of access to your personal data, to know what data is being processed and what type of processing is involved,

- right to rectify any inaccurate or outdated personal data,

- right to delete your personal data,

- right of opposition, i.e. to request that your personal data not be processed,

- the right to withdraw your consent at any time when this is the legal basis for the processing of your data,
 

- right to request limitation of the processing of your personal data in the following cases:

(a) if you contest the accuracy of your data, after a period which enables the company to verify its accuracy;

(b) if the processing of certain data is unlawful and you oppose the deletion of data, requesting instead the limitation of its use;

c) when the company no longer needs to process your data, but requests it for the purposes of declaration, exercise or defence of a right in any judicial proceeding;

d) when you have objected to the processing of your data by Escolas Cambridge SA. on the basis of a legitimate interest, while verifying whether or not the legitimate interest invoked prevails over the grounds invoked by the proprietor;

- Portability right, that is, to receive the personal data that you have made available to the Escolas Cambridge SA. in a structured format, of common use and machine readable, and to transmit it to another controller.

To exercise these rights, you may send a written request to our email protecdados@cambridge.pt and to exercise your rights, you must indicate in your request your email address, your full name and the right you are exercising. The company will ask you for the information necessary to verify your identity.

 

Changes to the present Terms of Use

The conditions of the present Terms of Use may be modified by us at any time and without prior notice. Your use of our database after any change implies acceptance of such change.

If you believe that a violation of the data protection legislation in force has been committed with respect to the processing of your personal data, you will have the right to file a complaint with the National Data Protection Commission (CNPD).
 

Contacts
 

For the purposes of contacts regarding the use of your personal data or for the exercise of your rights, you can do so through the email protecdados@cambridge.pt .

 

Glossary

Personal Data: information that identifies an individual person, such as a name, identification number, etc.

Processing of personal data: procedures such as collection, registration, organisation, structuring, preservation, adaptation or modification, retrieval, consultation, use of, dissemination or any other form of making available, limitation, elimination or the destruction of personal data of an individual person.

Responsibility for the processing: the natural or legal person who determines how the personal data of the clients will be used.

Data Protection Officer: the person in charge of protecting the fundamental right to data protection and ensuring compliance with data protection rules in the company.

Legitimate interest: Legitimate interest is one of the legal bases that authorise Cambridge School to use your data. This means that we can process your data whenever we have an interest in doing so and this does not damage your rights.

 

 

https://www.cambridge.pt/CambridgeEN/privacy-notice.aspx